Privacy Policy

Essential Electrical Wholesalers Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

General

We, Essential Electrical Wholesalers Pty Ltd (EEW) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your:
· personal information (any information or opinion about you or information from which you can be  identified), and if you have applied for commercial credit with us; and
· (if you or your employer applies for consumer credit) credit information.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, place an order for our products or services or make contact with us in a business setting.

When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.

In appropriate cases, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your employer.

If you (or your employer) apply for commercial credit, we may collect information about you from third parties (for example, from your employer, service providers, agents, advisers and brokers). We may also collect credit-related information about you from other trade credit providers and credit reporting
bodies.

While you may visit our website anonymously, it may not be possible to do so where you wish us to provide our products or services to you. You are not required by law to provide us with any specific personal information. However, if you do not provide us with sufficient personal information, we may be
unable to provide you with our products or services.

What are our purposes for handling your personal information?

Any of the information we collect about you may be held, used or disclosed for the following purposes:
· To provide our products and services to you, including commercial credit
· To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
· To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
· To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
· To process transactions
· To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
· To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
· To send (including via email) information about events, products and services (including those of third parties) that we think may be of interest to you
· In accordance with the law or any consent you provide
· To assess an application for commercial credit and establish, provide and administer commercial credit.
· For a purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect.

Unless you tell us not to, the email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, as well as receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information stored with us.
We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:
· misuse, interference and loss; and
· unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only authorised personnel have access to your details through our customer management systems.

Your information is treated with respect and only accessed when necessary. When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

Where your information is collected via our website, we use a secure server. We engage a third party payment gateway vendor through our bank to ensure Payment Card Industry compliance for credit card information.

After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, government or regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) and our external service providers (such as our professional advisers, including accountants, auditors and lawyers).

We seek to ensure that these third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations to protect your personal information.

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information. We may however, release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our or other's rights, property, or safety.

However, anonymous or de-identified visitor information that we collect may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Exchanging your personal information with credit providers

If you or your employer apply for commercial credit with us, we may disclose information about you (including your credit worthiness or credit history) to other credit providers to assess an application by you for credit, to notify them of a default by you and to inform other credit providers who allege you are in default with them.

We may disclose your information to any person reasonably necessary for the purposes of that person
taking an assignment of any contract the lender has with you.

Which credit reporting bodies do we exchange credit information with?

If you (or your employer) apply for commercial credit, we may share your credit information with credit reporting bodies.

The credit reporting body we use is Veda Advantage Ltd, whose privacy policy and contact details are set out www.veda.com.au

Your rights in respect of credit information exchanged with credit reporting bodies

You can ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit information it holds about you for a period of 21 days (called a "ban period") without your consent if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud. When you apply for
credit, you are taken to agree to us accessing your personal information (including credit-related information) held with a credit reporting body, even if there is a ban period in place, for the purposes of assessing an application for credit or in order to collect overdue payments.

Accessing personal information

You may request access to the personal information (including any financial or credit information) that we hold about you by writing to us at Shop 1/67 Oaklands Road Somerton Park SA 5044, calling: (08) 8294 2211 or emailing info@essentialelectrical.com.au

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for refusing.

We may recover our reasonable costs for responding to a request for access to personal information.

Correcting personal information

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and, in the case of use and disclosure, relevant. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You can contact us with corrections or edits to your personal information (including financial or credit information) by writing to us at Shop 1/67 Oaklands Road Somerton Park SA 5044, calling: (08) 8294 2211 or emailing info@essentialelectrical.com.au

Website Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.essentialelectrical.com.au/index.php?main_page=conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.

This policy was last modified on 24 March 2015.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
Shop 1/67 Oaklands Road Somerton Park SA 5044, calling: (08) 8294 2211 or emailing info@essentialelectrical.com.au

 

Back
Your IP Address is: 3.83.187.254
wabusiness template